Programme and Presentation

 

Click here to download the UKCI 2019 brochure

 

Presentation guidelines

A 15-minute oral presentation is arranged for each paper in oral sessions including a 12 minutes’ slides and 3 minutes’ Q&A. It is expected that you bring your own PowerPoint slides to the conference either with/without your personal laptop. The desktop/laptop, the projector, the display port/cable and the wireless presenter will be provided by our staff in oral sessions.

 

4 September

08:30-17:00

Conference Registration

08:30-09:00

Arrival Refreshment

08:50-09:00

Welcome and Opening

09:00-10:00

Keynote Talk 1: Prof Yaochu Jin

10:00-11:00

Keynote Talk 2: Prof Alexandra Cristea

11:00-11:15

Refreshment

11:15-12:30

Session 1: Deep Learning Approaches

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:15

Session 2: Intelligence in Robotics

14:15-16:00

Session 3: Detection, Inference and Prediction

16:00-16:15

Refreshment

16:15-17:45

Session 4: EDMA 2019 Special Session

Engineering Data- and Model-Driven Applications

17:45-18:45

Session 5: Emerging Intelligence

 

5 September

08:30-15:00

Conference Registration

08:30-09:00

Arrival Refreshment

09:00-10:00

Keynote Talk 3: Prof Gabriela Ochoa

10:00-11:00

Keynote Talk 4: Prof Trevor Martin

11:00-11:15

Refreshment

11:15-12:00

Session 6: Intelligent Healthcare

12:00-12:45

Session 7: Hybrid Methods

12:45-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Keynote Talk 5: Prof Ahmad Lotfi

14:30-15:45

Session 8: Fuzzy Systems

15:45-16:00

Refreshment

16:00-17:45

Session 9: Optimisation and Classification

17:45-18:15

Business Session for UKCI Proposals

18:30-

Conference Dinner and Closing

 

 

Session 1: Deep Learning Approaches

11:15-12:30

S1-1 DeepSwarm: Optimising Convolutional Neural Networks using Swarm Intelligence

Edvinas Byla and Wei Pang

S1-2 Investigating and Interpreting the Filters in the First Layer of a Convolutional Neural Network for Sleep Stage Classification

Gulrukh Turabee, Yuan Shen and Georgina Cosma

S1-3 Gradient Boost with Convolution Neural Network for Stock Forecast

Jialin Liu, Chih-Min Lin and Fei Chao

S1-4 Urban Village Identification from City-Wide Satellite Images Leveraging Mask R-CNN

Xueyi Wang, Tianqi Xie and Longbiao Chen

S1-5 Surface Crack Detection Using Hierarchal Convolutional Neural Network

Davis Agyemang and Mohamed Bader

 

Session 2: Intelligence in Robotics

13:30-14:15

S2-1 A method of Intention Estimation for Human-Robot Interaction

Jing Luo, Chao Liu, Ning Wang and Chenguang Yang

S2-2 A Hybrid Human Motion Prediction Approach for Human-Robot Collaboration

Yanan Li and Chenguang Yang

S2-3 A Robotic Chinese Stroke Generation Model based on Competitive Swarm Optimizer

Quanfeng Li, Chao Fei, Xingen Gao, Longzhi Yang, Chih-Min Lin, Changjing Shang and Changle Zhou

 

Session 3: Detection, Inference and Prediction

14:15-16:00

S3-1 Phoneme Aware Speech Synthesis via Fine Tune Transfer Learning with a Tacotron Spectrogram Prediction Network

Jordan J. Bird, Aniko Ekart and Diego R. Faria

S3-2 Predicting Hospital Length of Stay for Accident and Emergency Admissions

Kieran Stone, Reyer Zwiggelaar, Phil Jones and Neil Mac Parthaláin

S3-3 KOSI- Key Object Detection for Sentiment Insights

Daniel Dimanov and Shahin Rostami

S3-4 Detection of Suicidal Twitter Posts

Fatima Chiroma, Mihaela Cocea and Han Liu

S3-5 Improving Session Based Recommendation by Diversity Awareness

Ramazan Esmeli, Mohamed Bader-El-Den and Hassana Abdullahi

S3-6 Fault Prognosis Method of Industrial Process Based on PSO-SVR

Yu Yao, Dongliang Cheng, Gang Peng and Xuejuan Huang

S3-7 Preference Learning based Decision Map Algebra: Specification and Implementation

Ahmed Abubahia, Salem Chakhar and Mihaela Cocea

 

Session 4: EDMA 2019 Special Session

Engineering Data- and Model-Driven Applications

16:15-17:45

S4-1 Vehicle Warranty Claim Prediction from Diagnostic Data using Classification

Denis Torgunov, Paul Trundle, Felician Campean and Daniel Neagu

S4-2 Feature analysis for emotional content comparison in speech

Zied Mnasri, Stefano Rovetta and Francesco Masulli

S4-3 Co-Modelling Strategy for Development of Airpath Metamodel on Multi-Physics Simulation Platform

Gaurav Pant, Felician Campean, Aleksandrs Korsunovs and Daniel Neagu

S4-4 Queries on Synthetic Images for Large Multivariate Engineering Data Base Searches

Natasha Micic, Ci Lei, Daniel Neagu and Felician Campean

S4-5 Signal Categorisation for Dendritic Cell Algorithm using GA with Partial Shuffle Mutation

Noe Elisa, Longzhi Yang and Fei Chao

S4-6 Video tampering detection algorithm based on spatial constraints and stable feature

Han Pu, Tianqiang Huang, Bin Weng, Gongde Guo and Wei Huang

 

Session 5: Emerging Intelligence

17:45-18:45

S5-1 5G Cybersecurity based on the Blockchain Random Neural Network in Intelligent Buildings

Will Serrano

S5-2 iBuilding: Artificial Intelligence in Intelligent Buildings

Will Serrano

S5-3 Beautified QR Code with Security Based on Data Hiding

Huili Cai, Xiaofeng Liu and Bin Yan

S5-4 A Macro Human Resource Management Platform Enabled by Big Data Technology

Hongwei Wang, Yichun Yang and Yufei Zhang

 

Session 6: Intelligent Healthcare

11:15-12:00

S6-1 Classification of EEG Signals Based on Image Representation of Statistical Features

Jodie Ashford, Jordan J. Bird, Felipe Campelo and Diego R. Faria

S6-2 A non-invasive subtle pulse rate extraction method based on Eulerian video magnification

Yang Wei, Nadezhda Gracheva and John Tudor

S6-3 Classification of Fibrillation Subtypes with Single-Channel Surface Electrocardiogram

Xinyang Li, Balvinder Drbalvinderhanda, Nicholas Peters and Fu Siong Ng

 

Session 7: Hybrid Methods

12:00-12:45

S7-1 “Parallel-Tempering”-assisted Hybrid Monte Carlo Algorithm for Bayesian Inference in Dynamical Systems

Shengjie Sun and Yuan Shen

S7-2 A hybrid regression model for mixed numerical and categorical data

Nouf Alghanmi and Xiaojun Zeng

S7-3 Integration of Interpolation and Inference with Multi-antecedent Rules

Nitin Naik and Qiang Shen

 

Session 8: Fuzzy Systems

14:30-15:45

S8-1 Fuzzy Control of Uncertain Nonlinear Systems with Numerical Techniques

Raheleh Jafari, Sina Razvarz, Alexander Gegov and Wen Yu

S8-2 Fuzzy Feature Representation with Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory for Human Activity Modelling and Recognition

Gadelhag Mohmed, David Ada Adama and Ahmad Lotfi

S8-3 Single Frame Image Super Resolution using ANFIS Interpolation: An Initial Experiment-Based Approach

Muhammad Ismail, Jing Yang, Changjing Shang and Qiang Shen

S8-4 L1-Induced Static Output Feedback Controller Design and Stability Analysis for Positive Polynomial Fuzzy Systems

Aiwen Meng, Hak-Keung Lam, Liang Hu and Fucai Liu

S8-5 An Extended Curvature-based Rule Base Generation for Fuzzy Interpolation

Zheming Zuo, Jie Li and Longzhi Yang

 

Session 9: Optimisation and Classification

16:00-17:45

S9-1 Hyper-parameter Optimisation by Restrained Stochastic Hill Climbing

Rhys Stubbs, Kevin Wilson and Shahin Rostami

S9-2 Swarm Inspired Approaches for K-prototypes clustering

Hadeel Albalawi, Wei Pang and George Coghil

S9-3 The Necessity of Signal Categorisation in Dendritic Cell Algorithm

Noe Elisa, Fei Chao and Longzhi Yang

S9-4 Interval Construction and Optimization for Mechanical Property Forecasting with Improved Neural Networks

Tingyu Xie, Gongzhuang Peng and Hongwei Wang

S9-5 An Immunological Algorithm for Graph Modularity Optimization

Sebastiano Cavallaro, Vincenzo Cutello, Mario F. Pavone, Rocco A. Scollo and Antonio M. Spampinato

S9-6 Construction and Refinement of Preference Ordered Decision Classes

Hoang Nhat Dau, Salem Chakhar, Djamila Ouelhadj and Ahmed M. Abubahia

S9-7 Improving Imbalanced Text Classification Using Re-sampling Based Approach

Zainab Mutlaq Ibrahim, Mohamed Bader-El-Den and Mihaela Cocea